Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 2 sheets with 58 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
06 Juli 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-06.07.1939_A
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Hamburg-Amerika Linie, Hamburg
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
2
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
III. Klasse
5
Brüder
Frieda
w
10.07.1917
led
Braunschweig
Deutsch
Plätterin
New York
NY
III. Klasse
6
John
Friedl
w
11.08.1897
verh
Braunschweig
Deutsch
New York
NY
III. Klasse
7
John
Christa
w
03.11.1926
led
Braunschweig
Deutsch
New York
NY
III. Klasse
8
Schafft
Marie
w
03.08.1876
Ww
Braunschweig
Deutsch
New York
NY
geb. in Potlaken/Offn.
III. Klasse
9
Meier
Frz.
w
27.08.1886
verh
Essen
Deutsch
Scotch Plains
NY
III. Klasse
10
Hellmann
Ed.
w
12.10.1916
led
Solingen
Deutsch
Verkäuferin
Irvington
NY
III. Klasse
11
Siemer
M.
w
06.07.1889
verh
Melchiorshausen
Deutsch
Westwood
III. Klasse
12
Reimann
Emma
w
15.04.1887
Ww
Herne
Deutsch
Westfalen
Long Branch
III. Klasse
13
Heumann
Joh.
m
26.07.1868
Ww
Aachen
Deutsch
Kaufmann
New York
NY
geb. in Fürth
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
Jude
mos.
III. Klasse
14
Gampert
M.
w
17.06.1904
verh
Detroit
Deutsch
Detroit
MI
geb.in Siebholz
III. Klasse
15
Böttjer
Joh.
w
23.10.1868
verh
Wallhöfen
Deutsch
New York
NY
III. Klasse
16
Böttjer
Robert
m
19.12.1932
Wallhöfen
Deutsch
New York
NY
III. Klasse
17
Albers
Carl
m
23.12.1916
led
Oldenburg
Deutsch
Student
Brooklyn
NY
geb. in Delmenhorst
III. Klasse
18
Kubisch
Fr.
w
03.08.1888
led
Volkmarode
Deutsch
Angestellte
Philadelphia
PA
geb.in Braunschweig
III. Klasse
19
Mersmann
O.
m
03.03.1904
led
Essen
Deutsch
Rheinland
Klempner
New York
NY
III. Klasse
20
Schliebe
W.
m
03.02.1863
Ww
Braunschweig
Deutsch
Brooklyn
NY
geb.in Brösen/Sa.
III. Klasse
21
Otto
Albert
m
02.03.1869
verh
Braunschweig
Deutsch
Iselin
NJ
geb.in Grosshimstedt
III. Klasse
22
Otto
Nanny
w
03.05.1871
verh
Braunschweig
Deutsch
Iselin
NJ
geb.in Grosshimstedt
III. Klasse
23
Müller
Phil.
m
12.12.1862
verh
Wattenscheid
Deutsch
Invalide
Springfield
III. Klasse
24
Müller
Anna
w
07.01.1873
verh
Wattenscheid
Deutsch
Springfield
geb.in Weinbach
III. Klasse
25
Schabbehard
O.
m
05.10.1907
led
Bremen
Deutsch
Lehrer
Stamford
III. Klasse
26
Müller
Ludwig
m
28.10.1905
led
Hildesheim
Deutsch
Gewerbeoberlehrer
Bronx
NY
geb.in ?illbach
III. Klasse
27
Hefer
Carl
m
17.12.1872
verh
Essen
Deutsch
Klempnermeister
Baltimore
MD
geb.in Moosberg
III. Klasse
28
Neubert
H.
m
10.11.1862
Ww
Naumburg
Deutsch
Rahway
NJ
geb.in Stollberg/J
III. Klasse
29
Zons
Henriette
w
11.10.1875
verh
Krefeld
Deutsch
New York
NY
III. Klasse
30
Marx
Elean.
w
10.09.1929
New York
USA
New York
NY
III. Klasse
31
Pahn
Heribert
m
16.11.1906
led
Detroit
USA
Metallarbeiter
Detroit
MI
geb.in Ibab
III. Klasse
32
Monz
Joh.
m
02.04.1876
verh
Merzig
Deutsch
Telegr. Bauf.
New York
NY
geb.in Lohrheim
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.